passdrill

Effective vs Marginal Tax Rate: 2026 Brackets & Examples

Last updated: 29 September 2026. All figures checked against irs.gov on that date.

Move into the 22% bracket and a lot of people assume the IRS now takes 22% of everything they earn. It doesn't. The rate on your bracket — your marginal rate — only applies to the slice of income inside that bracket. What you actually pay across your whole return, your effective rate, is lower. This page gives the official 2026 U.S. federal brackets and standard deductions, works one filer's tax out line by line, and keeps the 2025 tables at the bottom for anyone still dealing with a 2025 return.

Marginal rate vs. effective rate, in one sentence each

Your marginal tax rate is the rate charged on your next dollar of taxable income — the rate of the highest bracket your income reaches. Your effective tax rate is your total tax divided by your income: one average percentage that summarizes what you actually paid. Because lower brackets always fill first at lower rates, the effective rate is below the marginal rate for anyone whose income reaches past the 10% bracket.

2026 federal income tax brackets

These apply to income earned in 2026 (returns filed in 2027). The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA), enacted July 4, 2025, made the seven rates — 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37% — permanent; they had been scheduled to expire after 2025. The IRS then set the 2026 thresholds in Rev. Proc. 2025-32. The brackets apply to taxable income, meaning income after your standard or itemized deduction, not your gross salary. The third column is the IRS formula, which gives the tax on your whole taxable income in one step.

Single

RateTaxable incomeTax owed
10%$0 to $12,40010% of taxable income
12%Over $12,400 to $50,400$1,240 + 12% of the amount over $12,400
22%Over $50,400 to $105,700$5,800 + 22% of the amount over $50,400
24%Over $105,700 to $201,775$17,966 + 24% of the amount over $105,700
32%Over $201,775 to $256,225$41,024 + 32% of the amount over $201,775
35%Over $256,225 to $640,600$58,448 + 35% of the amount over $256,225
37%Over $640,600$192,979.25 + 37% of the amount over $640,600

Married filing jointly (and qualifying surviving spouses)

RateTaxable incomeTax owed
10%$0 to $24,80010% of taxable income
12%Over $24,800 to $100,800$2,480 + 12% of the amount over $24,800
22%Over $100,800 to $211,400$11,600 + 22% of the amount over $100,800
24%Over $211,400 to $403,550$35,932 + 24% of the amount over $211,400
32%Over $403,550 to $512,450$82,048 + 32% of the amount over $403,550
35%Over $512,450 to $768,700$116,896 + 35% of the amount over $512,450
37%Over $768,700$206,583.50 + 37% of the amount over $768,700

Head of household

RateTaxable incomeTax owed
10%$0 to $17,70010% of taxable income
12%Over $17,700 to $67,450$1,770 + 12% of the amount over $17,700
22%Over $67,450 to $105,700$7,740 + 22% of the amount over $67,450
24%Over $105,700 to $201,750$16,155 + 24% of the amount over $105,700
32%Over $201,750 to $256,200$39,207 + 32% of the amount over $201,750
35%Over $256,200 to $640,600$56,631 + 35% of the amount over $256,200
37%Over $640,600$191,171 + 37% of the amount over $640,600

Married filing separately uses the single thresholds, except that the 35% bracket ends at $384,350 and 37% applies above it.

2026 standard deduction

Filing status2026 standard deduction
Single or married filing separately$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150

People who are 65 or older or blind add $1,650 each ($2,050 if unmarried and not a surviving spouse).

How to calculate your effective rate, step by step

  1. Start with gross income: wages, self-employment profit, interest and so on.
  2. Subtract your standard deduction, or your itemized deductions if they are larger, plus any other deductions you qualify for. The result is taxable income.
  3. Tax each slice of taxable income at its own bracket's rate, or use the formula column above. Never apply your top rate to the whole amount.
  4. Add the slices to get your income tax before credits.
  5. Divide that tax by taxable income (or by gross income — see below) and multiply by 100.

Worked example: single filer, $80,000 salary, 2026

Taxable income is $80,000 − $16,100 standard deduction = $63,900. That lands in the 22% bracket, so the marginal rate is 22%. The tax is built up one slice at a time:

BracketIncome taxed at this rateTax
10%$12,400 (the first $12,400)$1,240
12%$38,000 ($50,400 − $12,400)$4,560
22%$13,500 ($63,900 − $50,400)$2,970
Total$63,900$8,770

Check with the IRS formula: $5,800 + 22% × $13,500 = $5,800 + $2,970 = $8,770. Same answer.

Only $13,500 of this person's income is taxed at 22%. The other $50,400 is taxed at 10% or 12%.

Same method, two more households

2026 filerTaxable incomeTaxMarginalEffective (taxable)Effective (gross)
Married filing jointly, $160,000 gross$127,800$17,54022%13.7%11.0%
Head of household, $95,000 gross$70,850$8,48822%12.0%8.9%

The joint tax is $2,480 + $9,120 + $5,940, and the head of household tax is $1,770 + $5,970 + $748. The married couple's rates match the single filer's exactly, not just roughly. Up to the start of the 37% bracket, every 2026 joint threshold is exactly double the single one, and so is the standard deduction. A couple earning twice a single person's income pays exactly twice the tax. Only the 37% bracket breaks the pattern: it starts at $768,700 for joint filers, not double the single $640,600.

Why a raise into a higher bracket never cuts your pay

Only the income above a threshold is taxed at the higher rate. Everything below it is taxed as before. Say a single filer's 2026 taxable income rises from $50,000 to $51,000. At $50,000 the tax is $1,240 + 12% × $37,600 = $5,752. At $51,000 it is $5,800 + 22% × $600 = $5,932. The $1,000 raise costs $180 in federal income tax: 12% on the $400 still inside the 12% bracket and 22% on the $600 above $50,400. They keep $820 of the raise, and their effective rate barely moves, from 11.5% to 11.6%.

One caveat: the brackets themselves can never make a raise cost you money. But some tax breaks shrink as income rises, such as the earned income tax credit and several of the new OBBBA deductions. While a break is phasing out, each extra dollar can cost more than your bracket rate. That is a phase-out effect, not a bracket effect.

What the effective rate leaves out

Common mistakes

2025 tax year, for returns filed in 2026

From Rev. Proc. 2024-40. OBBBA did not change the 2025 bracket thresholds. Each figure is the top of that bracket; each bracket starts just above the one before.

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
10%$11,925$23,850$17,000
12%$48,475$96,950$64,850
22%$103,350$206,700$103,350
24%$197,300$394,600$197,300
32%$250,525$501,050$250,500
35%$626,350$751,600$626,350
37%Over $626,350Over $751,600Over $626,350

The 2025 standard deduction is $15,750 for single and married filing separately, $31,500 for married filing jointly and $23,625 for head of household. These are higher than the $15,000, $30,000 and $22,500 the IRS first announced in October 2024: OBBBA raised them retroactively for 2025, and Rev. Proc. 2025-32 confirms the new amounts. For a single filer with $75,000 of 2025 wages, taxable income is $59,250 and the tax is $1,192.50 + $4,386 + $2,370.50 = $7,949. That is a 13.4% effective rate on taxable income and 10.6% on gross, with a 22% marginal rate.

To practice filing status, AGI, deductions and credits on 2025 tax-year rules, try PassDrill's free US federal income tax practice questions. For another OBBBA change worked through with numbers, see the new QSBS exclusion tiers.

This page is educational material, not tax or legal advice. Your own return may involve credits, phase-outs or other adjustments not modeled here, so check the IRS instructions or a qualified tax professional for your situation.

Source: Internal Revenue Service, checked 29 September 2026: IR-2025-103 (Oct. 9, 2025), "IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026, including amendments from the One, Big, Beautiful Bill"; Rev. Proc. 2025-32 §2.01 and §2.08 (OBBBA changes), §3.01 (2025 standard deduction), §4.01 (2026 rate tables), §4.05 (child tax credit) and §4.14 (2026 standard deduction); IR-2024-273 (Oct. 22, 2024), "IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2025"; Rev. Proc. 2024-40 §2.01 (2025 rate tables); 2025 Tax Table and Tax Computation Worksheet (Form 1040 instructions); Topic no. 751, Social Security and Medicare withholding rates; New and enhanced deductions for individuals (IRS Tax Tip 2026-12).

Drill US Federal Income Tax practice questions →